Ohio| Change
[…] property pursuant to this standard is inherently subjective.

According to the Defendants, because a jury cannot determine


                                 44
whether a certification of compliance with the “decent, safe, and

sanitary” standard is objectively “true” or “false,” such a

certification cannot support a false claims action under the FCA.

     The Government responds that the “decent, safe, and

sanitary” standard is meaningful and susceptible to objective

analysis.   The Government points to the 1995 version of 24 C.F.R.

§ 881.201 stating that “[h]ousing continues to be decent, safe

and sanitary if it is maintained in a condition substantially the

same as at the time of acceptance,”   24 C.F.R. § 881.201 (1995),

arguing that this language gives the standard substance.25

Moreover, the Government claims that the published Housing

Quality Standards (“HQS”) that HUD inspectors employ during

annual physical inspections also clarify the correct

interpretation of the phrase.