Ohio| Change
[…] HUD, 6 SUM J. Affordable Housing & Community Dev. L. 268, 270
(1997) (describing the tax incentives for private investors to
participate in construction and rehabilitation of low-income
housing); Daryl S. Alterwitz, Low Income Housing Under the New
Conservatism: Trickle Down or Dry Up?, 26 Santa Clara L. Rev.

                                 5
     In exchange for these benefits, the property owner and HUD

execute a regulatory agreement that “give[s] HUD extensive

regulatory authority over the operation and maintenance of the

property.”   Id.; see also 12 U.S.C. § 1715l(d)(3) (requiring the

owners to be “regulated or supervised . . . under a regulatory

agreement or otherwise, as to rents, charges, and methods of

operation, in such form and in such manner as in the opinion of

the Secretary [of HUD] will effectuate the purposes of this

section”).   The owner has many responsibilities under the

regulatory agreement.    For example, the regulatory agreement in

the instant case requires the Defendants to “maintain the

mortgaged premises, accommodations and the grounds and equipment

appurtenant thereto, in good repair and condition.”